Slic3r setup for smoother perimeters

Converting meshes to GCode; recipe sharing.

Slic3r setup for smoother perimeters

Postby cgriffin » Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:49 pm

Using Slic3r.

I am (trying to) printing a small round knob; about 12mm in diameter. The OD, however, is not really round, but has a (relatively) large notch in it. I expect a knit line of some sort (to use an injection molding term), but rather than going all the way around and making a 90* turn in, it seems like the last 30-40 degrees it tapers in, causing a large wedge shaped blemish.

What is printing resembles the image on the left. What adjustments do I make to force it to go farther around, then take a sharper 90* turn, like the image on the right?

(For simplification, I have only drawn the outer perimeter, and skipped any infill.)

Thanks.
Attachments
Slic3r path.png
Slic3r path.png (8.08 KiB) Viewed 6057 times
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Slic3r setup for smoother perimeters

Postby Davo » Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:30 pm

Please shoot me the .stl and we'll see what we can do. It is impossible to identify the root cause without having the file ourselves to manipulate.

Are you on slic3r v1.1.7, and did you heal the mesh?

Does it view properly in the .stl preview?

How does it look in the .gcode preview?

Thanks.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Slic3r setup for smoother perimeters

Postby cgriffin » Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:50 pm

Davo wrote:Please shoot me the .stl and we'll see what we can do. It is impossible to identify the root cause without having the file ourselves to manipulate.
Are you on slic3r v1.1.7, and did you heal the mesh?
Does it view properly in the .stl preview?
How does it look in the .gcode preview?

STL sent via email.
Cannot verify slic3r version now. I have updated my laptop to 1.2, but I do not recall if I updated the machine from 1.1.7. (But I think so.)
I did not heal the mesh; no visible any issues. It printed fine on the Form1.
STL preview looks good.

Davo wrote:What material?
Have you run the "Auto Prep Gcode" before printing/saving?
Is this where each perimeter ends, or only the outer perimeter?
Either way, I would try cutting the number of unprime steps in half, and seeing how that changes performance.

Yellow ABS, which came with the machine.
Yes.
I can only see the outer perimeter, and it is every layer visible. The inside fill up nicely.
I will try adjusting unprime.
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Slic3r setup for smoother perimeters

Postby Davo » Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:14 pm

We don't see any problem with the .stl; send the gcode so we can compare to the gcode we generate, and see all of your settings.

Thanks,
Davo
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm


Return to Slicing, Recipes & Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron