Changing layer & track width

Converting meshes to GCode; recipe sharing.

Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:03 pm

How many places need to be changed to adjust layer height and/or track width? Is this the full list?

* Configure Slic3r Print Settings, and change Layer Height
* In Repetrel, Select the Print Settings
* Select the Filament Settings
* Change the layer height in the print head settings (and Flash).
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:07 pm

Cliff, those are the only places that I know of.

EDIT: Moved to Settings forum.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:57 pm

It would sure be nice if it could all be set in on or two places at most, and at the least, all in one window.
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:05 pm

Cliff,

We agree whole-heartedly, which is why we are also working on our own slicer. :)

-Davo
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:54 pm

Davo wrote:Cliff,

We agree whole-heartedly, which is why we are also working on our own slicer. :)

-Davo


You should check out Simplify3d instead, or as an interim. Your volumes are low enough that it will save you money (compared to dev costs), and it is very feature rich.

BTW, is there a way to override the "automatic" settings that are programmed into the heads, and exclusively use the g-code settings? Using this method will eliminate many of the "multi-setting" headaches.
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:54 pm

Thanks.

The head settings are default settings; the head will do whatever the gcode tells it to do (except for prime/unprime).

The head only overrides the gcode if you click the "override gcode" box. Please let me know if that is not consistent with your experience, because that is how it is supposed to work.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:22 pm

Is there a way to set up the head to be a "dumb" printhead, so it extrudes the amount the gcode tells it to?

Simplify3d has a feature to vary the width of the infill (i.e. 200% wider than the perimeter), but obviously this will not work if the head is ignoring the gcode E values.

Thanks.
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:25 pm

I will check with Karl. If it does not, that's a great feature request.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:30 pm

Davo wrote:I will check with Karl. If it does not, that's a great feature request.

Thank you. That will simplify setup, since the settings can then all be in one program/location.

Another reason for this request is that it can also let you print the infill layers at twice the height, nearly doubling sprint speed.
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:27 pm

Cliff,

This is being worked on, and should be out this quarter.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Next

Return to Slicing, Recipes & Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron