Changing layer & track width

Converting meshes to GCode; recipe sharing.

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:42 pm

cgriffin wrote:Is there a way to set up the head to be a "dumb" printhead, so it extrudes the amount the gcode tells it to?

Simplify3d has a feature to vary the width of the infill (i.e. 200% wider than the perimeter), but obviously this will not work if the head is ignoring the gcode E values.

Thanks.


Davo wrote:This is being worked on, and should be out this quarter.


Any updates on this?
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Mon Apr 06, 2015 1:49 pm

This will be an option, either in the upcoming release, or the following one.

I do not know yet. Sorry.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby cgriffin » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:34 pm

Davo wrote:This will be an option, either in the upcoming release, or the following one.

I do not know yet. Sorry.


Any news on this? Almost every slicer out there has dynamic track width, and many have dynamic layers now. It would sure be nice to have the ability to utilize those features.

Thanks!
cgriffin
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Changing layer & track width

Postby Davo » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:50 am

I have nothing new to report right now.
Hyrel 3D's Primary Simplificator
Ha, ha, made you look!
User avatar
Davo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Previous

Return to Slicing, Recipes & Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron